Datapros Privacy Plan

PRIVACY PLAN FOR SMALL BUSINESSES
My Privacy Plan
www.priv.gc.ca
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
INTRODUCTION
Congratulations! You’ve just completed the first step to building better privacy protection into your business. Information about your customers – their names, addresses, purchasing history, product preferences – is a valuable business asset. But unlike other assets, there are strings attached. Your customers retain an interest in what you do with their personal information. Mishandling it exposes your business to risks. It can damage your reputation in the community, lead to legal liability and fines, and destroy the trust that is the cornerstone of good relationships with your customers. Building privacy protections into your business will limit these risks and protect your investment in a valuable business asset – your customer information.
The following report will provide you with an action plan and recommendations on how to ensure your organization is secure when it comes to privacy matters.
*Privacy laws vary from province to province. For more information please contact the Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioners Office in your area or refer to the case studies available on the provincial websites.

ACTION PLAN

You’re now ready to put your privacy plan into action. The following sections will help you do this.

Review of Your Answers

The Review of Your Answers summarizes what information you collect, who in your business collects it, who uses it, and what they use it for. This document gives you a bird’s-eye view of your information practices, and will help you manage training needs and ongoing security issues.

Consent Practices

The summary of your Consent Practices clarifies when you can assume a customer is consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of information, and when you need to provide an opt-out or get express consent.

Security Plan

The Security Plan sets out what you can do right now to improve the ways in which you safeguard your customers’ information. It also identifies the sensitive information you collect, so you can make sure it’s given the highest level of protection.

Third Parties List

The Third Parties List identifies those companies you share personal information with, so you can review the privacy practices of these firms to make sure they meet the same standards that you apply in your business.

Privacy Brochure

The Privacy Brochure helps you get the right information to your customers, so your privacy practices are open and transparent.

Training Plan

Last but not least, the Training Plan identifies the employees who need to be trained in how to obtain consent, and how to answer customer questions about your privacy practices.
Before we review the answers you provided in the quiz, below is a quick review of the different types of information.
Contact Information includes:
Name
Address
Postal code
Phone number
E-mail address

Customer Demographics includes:

Customer satisfaction information: PLEASE NOTE datapros will send a follow-up email two weeks after you data recovery (completed or not) has been picked up. We do this as we have had customers accidentally delete their data recovery. datapros will keep a copy of your recovered data for a two week period which each customer is aware of at the time of signing the invoice on the lab diagnostic fee and then the invoice on the final data recovery. In the event you have deleted your data recovery in that two week time period datapros will provide a second copy on a customer supplied device for no charge.

WHO’S ON POINT?

It is important that someone in your organization be responsible for implementing your privacy plan. In your organization, you indicated that individual is:
Name/Title: Gerald Young – Owner/Director
Address: 10156 – 114 Street NW
Phone: 780-638-4830
Email: helpdatapros@gmail.com

INFORMATION YOUR ORGANIZATION COLLECTS:

The following table shows the information you selected when filling out the privacy tool.

TYPE OF INFORMATION WHAT YOU COLLECT WHO COLLECTS IT FOR WHAT REASON WHO USES IT STORED BY SHARED WITH
Contact Information

Name

Address

Postal Code

Phone Number

Email Address

In-store customer service representative
To complete a sale/transaction

Customer service

Warranties

Returns

Orders

Because our computer software asks for it
In-store customer service representative
Electronic File
Paper File (Intake form used in the lab and all invoices). Customer receives a copy of each.
Customer satisfaction info
In-store customer service representative
Warranties
In-store customer service representative
Electronic File

CONSENT PRACTICES

Consent is voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed. Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent is given explicitly, either orally or in writing. Express consent is unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of the organization seeking consent. Implied consent arises where the consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the individual.

EXPRESS CONSENT

You indicated that your organization does not collect any sensitive or potentially sensitive information. In the future, if your organization decides to collect sensitive or potentially sensitive information you should always make sure you get express consent from your customer. In other words, you must ask the customer directly if they consent to you collecting the information and/or disclosing the information to another organization. For example, if you collect financial information for a credit check, have the customer sign an application form that states that you will disclose the information to a credit reporting agency and that the customer consents to this.Express consent should be used whenever possible and in all cases when the personal information is considered sensitive.

IMPLIED CONSENT

You collect the following information to complete a sale or other transaction, place a special order for a customer, arrange for a delivery, or process a return:

Customer satisfaction info

So long as the information collected is necessary to complete one of the actions listed above, you can assume the customer has consented when he or she provides you with the information. (This is called “implied consent”.)

Remember:

You can’t refuse to complete a transaction if the customer refuses to consent to the collection of information that isn’t necessary to complete the transaction.
If you decide later to use this information for another purpose, you have to go back and get the customer’s consent.

OPT-OUT CONSENTM

You collect the following information for secondary purposes, such as marketing, administering a customer loyalty program, or customer relationship management:

Customer satisfaction info

In these circumstances, you have to give the customer an opportunity to tell you they don’t want you to use their information for that purpose. This is called an “opt-out”.
Opt-outs must be clear, easy to understand and easy for the customer to do. You can have an opt-out box on a paper-based or web application form, for example, that tells customers that if they don’t want to receive promotional material in the mail, just check here. You may want to let the customer know what they’ll be missing – special deals and new product information, for example – but don’t minimize, hide or obscure the opt-out. And don’t make it complicated, like requiring the customer to call a special phone number between certain hours. The point is to let the customer decide.

SECURITY PLAN

EMPLOYEE ACCESS TO CUSTOMER INFORMATION

You indicated that there are no employees in your organization who see or process information unnecessarily. This is a good practice. By limiting the number of people who view or process information you reduce the risk of inappropriate use or disclosure.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: PAPER FILES

The following includes the types of information you may store in paper files:
Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
It is extremely important to take all measures possible in order to safely store your customer’s personal information. Try the following methods to protect
those files by moving them to:

A locked cabinet
A restricted area
An area with an alarm system
STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: ELECTRONIC FILES

The following includes the types of information you may store in electronic files:
Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Customer satisfaction info

It is extremely important to take all measures possible in order to safely store your customer’s personal information. Try the following methods to protect those files by using:

Computer passwords
Firewalls
Encrypted data files
Encrypted personal information that is sent or received over the Internet (by email or through web forms, for eg.)
Electronic audit trails that identify who has access information
Keeping backup files in a locked cabinet Be especially careful with laptops, USB keys and electronic wireless devices. These types of devices can potentially store a large quantity of your customer’s personal information. All of these devices should be password protected and have the strongest form of protection possible.

COLLECTION OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION

You indicated that your organization does not collect any information that is sensitive or potentially sensitive. In the future if your organization decides to collect sensitive or potentially sensitive information consider using more than one method to ensure that it is kept confidential.
Finally, go through your old files and destroy any personal information that you no longer need in order to fulfill the purpose that you collected it for.

THIRD PARTIES LIST

You share personal information with the following third party suppliers or agents:
With No Other Parties
You’ll have to review the privacy practices of these firms to make sure they meet the same standards that you apply to your business. You should also talk to your lawyer about adding special clauses to any contracts that involve you sharing information with a third party to:
require the third party to protect your customer information
give you the power to audit the third party to make sure they’re complying with fair information practices
make sure the third party only uses the information for the purposes set out in the contract require the third party to pass on to you any requests from customers to see their customer records

CREATING A PRIVACY BROCHURE FOR YOUR CUSTOMERS

A good privacy statement tells your customers:

what personal information you collect
how you use that personal information
when you assume an individual has consented and when you ask for consent
when and how an individual can opt out of collection
who to talk to in your organization if they have questions or complaints
A good privacy statement also makes it much easier to provide your staff with the information they need to answer any customer questions about your privacy practices.

The following is a sample Privacy Statement that you can use to help create your own brochure. Once you’ve done so, make sure you have copies of the brochure prominently displayed at the cash and customer service desk. Also be sure to post it on your web site.

Sample Privacy Statement

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?
We collect the following information about you:

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Customer satisfaction info
When you visit our web site, we also collect:
information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
what other sites you’ve visited recently
How do you use this information?
The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:
Because our computer software asks for it
Customer service
Orders
Returns
To complete a sale/transaction
Warranties
If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.
Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons
We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Customer service

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Warranties

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Customer satisfaction info

Returns

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Orders

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Because our computer software asks for it
Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties
We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Alberta

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
410, 9925 – 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
Phone: (780) 422-6860
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca

TRAINING

You have indicated that you do not collect any personal information, therefore it is important to explain to your employees that they are not to collect any personal information about customers.

EMPLOYEE ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You indicated that your organization does not collect any information without knowing why.

RECOMMENDATIONS:

HOW MUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION SHOULD YOU COLLECT?
With new information technologies, there’s a temptation to collect personal information just in case it could be useful in the future. But under privacy laws, you have to tell your customers why you’re collecting the information and then stick to that purpose. If you want to use the information for another purpose, you have to go back to the customer and get his or her permission.
Once you do collect the information, you are also required by law to keep it up-to-date, accurate and secure and to provide customers with access to it on request.
In other words, there are hidden costs and obligations involved when you collect personal information. One of the easiest and cheapest ways you can make your business privacy-compliant is to collect only what you actually need.
Another quick and easy privacy win is to make sure any software or paper forms you use don’t have any free-form fields – things like “Notes” or “Additional Information”. That cuts down on the possibility that your staff will collect unnecessary personal information.
When you’re deciding what to collect, remember that you’re obligated to make sure you’re only collecting information for purposes that a “reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances”. In Quebec, the requirement is that the information has to be “necessary for the object of the file”.
So the next step is to review the information you collect and follow the 3 Rs – make sure it’s Reasonable, Relevant to your purpose, and Really Needed for your business. If not, don’t collect it.

HOW TO PROTECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU COLLECT?

Now that you’ve limited the personal information you collect to what’s Reasonable, Relevant and Really Needed, the next step is to make sure you keep that information safe and secure.
Under the law, you are required to use security safeguards to protect the personal information you have from things like unauthorized persons getting access to it for copying, modifying or destroying it. Federal laws also talk about protecting it from loss or theft, and Quebec laws call for safety measures that will ensure the information is kept confidential.
Keeping information secure doesn’t have to be high-tech. The best protection is to limit who gets access to it on a “need-to-know” basis only. Here’s a summary of who uses the personal information you collect in your business.

In-store customer service representative

Next, think about how sensitive the information you collect is. Generally speaking, the more sensitive it is, the better your security arrangements should be. Information about a person’s health or financial situation is always considered sensitive and must be protected with higher safeguards.
This information needs to be well protected from prying eyes, so consider using multiple methods to protect it. For example, consider purchasing cash registers that truncate (“x” out) payment or credit card numbers on customer receipts to protect the information from identity thieves.
It is also important to remember that other information may be sensitive, depending on the context. For example, the fact a person subscribes to a magazine for cancer survivors may be sensitive in some circumstances. Customer relationship management databases and lists may also be sensitive because they are a lucrative target for identity thieves who want access to the information so they can impersonate your customers.
Next, think about where you keep your personal information. Security can be as simple as locking a filing cabinet or restricting who has access to an office.

You indicated that you keep the following information in paper files:

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
You indicated that you keep the following information in electronic files:
Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Customer satisfaction info

Finally, think about what you do with old files. As a general rule of thumb, you should only keep personal information for as long as you need to fulfill the purpose that you collected it for. After that, you should destroy it.
But take care. Canadian organizations have ended up in the news when their old files ended up in boxes on the beach or on the back of real estate pamphlets circulated in Toronto. Invest in a shredder for smaller jobs, and use a magnet to destroy any electronic files that may be stored on old equipment. If you’re contracting out, make sure you use a reputable firm that will completely destroy your files.

EXPLAIN WHY AND ASK FOR PERMISSION

The best way to manage your privacy risks is to let your customers know why you’re collecting the information and ask them for their permission.
There are times when it’s obvious your customer knows why you’re collecting the information and consents to it. For example, when a customer hands the cashier a payment card, he or she knows your business will record the card number and pass it onto the bank so you’ll be paid. The customer’s consent to the use of the card number for the limited purpose of payment can be implied from the circumstances.
You indicated that you collect the following information to complete a sale or transaction, verify a customer’s credit, place a special order for a customer, arrange for a delivery, or process a return:

Customer satisfaction info

So long as this information is necessary to complete one of the transactions listed above, you can assume your customer has consented to the collection and use of his or her personal information for that purpose. (This is called “implied consent.”) But remember, if you decide later to use this information for another purpose, you have to go back and get the customer’s consent.
You have indicated that you collect the following information for the following secondary purposes:

To complete a sale/transaction

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Customer service

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Warranties

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Customer satisfaction info

Returns

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Orders

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Because our computer software asks for it

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
In these situations – when you’re using personal information for a purpose other than the original sale or transaction – you can’t assume the customer will consent to it being using for something else, like marketing or customer relationship management. In these circumstances, you have to give the customer an opportunity to tell you they don’t want you to use their information for that purpose. This is called an “opt-out”.
Opt-outs must be clear, easy to understand and easy for the customer to do. You can have an opt-out box on a paper-based or web application form, for example, that tells customers that they don’t want to receive promotional material in the mail, just check here. You may want to let the customer know what they’ll be missing – special deals and new product information, for example – but don’t minimize, hide or obscure the opt-out. And don’t make it complicated, like requiring the customer to write a letter to a specific address within a specific time frame. The point is to let the customer decide.
With sensitive information like this, you should always make sure you get express consent from your customer. Especially if you’re sharing the information with a third party, like a credit reporting agency, you must ask the customer directly if they consent to you disclosing the information. You can do this, for example, by having them sign an application form that states what you will do with the information and that they consent to it.
But remember that you can’t refuse a sale if the customer refuses to consent to the collection of information that isn’t necessary and legitimately needed to complete the transaction. This is called “tied consent” and it is against the law.
Lastly, under federal law, your customers have a right to withdraw their consent at any time, so long as they give you reasonable notice. The exception is where customers have signed a contract that restricts their right to withdraw their consent.

HOW TO RESPOND TO INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINT

Responding fairly and quickly to customer concerns is one of the fastest ways to privacy compliance. The single most important thing you can do is to make sure your frontline staff knows exactly what personal information your organization collects and why you collect it, so they can answer customers’ questions.
Here are the people in your organization who collect inormation from customers:

In-store customer service representative

If a customer wants more information about your privacy practices, make sure your frontline staff has copies of a brochure that tells customers:

what personal information you collect
how you use it

what other organizations you share it with and why
who in your organization they can contact if they want to see their own records, or have questions or complaints
how to contact the Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information or assistance
Also be sure to post a copy of your privacy policy brochure on your web site.
Designing an effective brochure isn’t that difficult, once you know what information the customer needs. To make it easier, we’ll give you a sample brochure at the end of this training session.

THIRD PARTY SUPPLIERS OR AGENTS

Sometimes sharing customers’ personal information is just a regular part of doing business, like when a store passes on a customer’s address to a courier to deliver a product. Other retailers may decide to share that information – with the customer’s consent – with partners or marketers.
It’s important to remember that your responsibility doesn’t end when the information leaves your hands. Whenever you share personal information with a third party, it’s up to you to make sure it’s going to be protected.

Your organization shares personal information with the following third parties:

With No Other Parties

You’ll have to review the privacy practices of these firms to make sure they meet the same standards that you apply to your business. You should also talk to your lawyer about adding special clauses to any contracts that involve you sharing personal information with a third party to:
require the third party to protect your customer information
give you the power to audit the third party to make sure they’re complying with fair information practices
make sure the third party only uses the information for the purposes set out in the contract
require the third party to pass on to you any requests from customers to see their customer records
require the third party to destroy the information once the contract is completed